This next part is extremely important. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227 (Tex.2004); see County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 556 (Tex.2002). 9 Types of divorce in the US: Determine which one is feasible for you, Top Liberal and Conservative Law Schools in America. Any dismissal pursuant to this rule which terminates the case shall authorize the clerk to tax court costs against dismissing party unless otherwise ordered by the court. Yes. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. If a party lacks standing, a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to hear a case.