discovery objections california
[…] I strongly encourage anyone to meet with Brien before they decide who to hire to represent them. - Clifton Killmon. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. A Q&A guide on the different ways to respond to a subpoena issued in a California civil proceeding. at 643. * Attorney-Client Privilege and Work ProductCommunications between client and counsel are usually privileged against discovery. 2. at 633. (a) On receipt of a response to a demand for