specific performance real estate georgiaselma times journal arrests
[…] Accord Quigley v. Jones , 255 Ga. 33, 334 S.E.2d 664 (1985) ; Roba v. Dotson , 315 Ga. App. Fulton Georgia Complaint for Specific Performance of Real Estate Contract See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). The contract should contain, at a minimum, the following basic terms.