georgia corporate practice of medicine
[…] Contact our healthcare law and FDA attorneys for legal advice relevant to your healthcare venture. Professions and Occupations. Then usually a third set of statutes that deal with who can organize and own a professional corporation. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. (Business & Professions Code 2052 and 2400.).